The Social and Cultural Effects of Women Thinkers and Writers on 19th Century America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KURAHASHI Yoko  東海学園大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10082372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Shoko  松山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60299360)
KIDO Mitsuyo  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (10351991)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環大西洋交流 / 女性思想家・作家 / 19世紀アメリカ社会 / 奴隷制 / 女性の権利 / 中南米 / 教育 / 旅行記 / 環大平洋交流 / 奴隷解放 / トランスアトランティック / 19世紀アメリカ社会 / 先住民の問題
Research Abstract
The 19th century women thinkers and writers, Harriet Martineau, Peabody Sisters, Lydia Maria Child, Harriet Jacobs, and Margaret Fuller extended their knowledge and way of thinking through transatlantic exchange. The study was how their books influenced slavery, education and culture and so on in 19th Century America.
The main study outcome was the publication by co-authors and editors of "Women Transgressing Borders: The Challenges by 19th Century American Women Writers" (2014) which deals with American social reform, especially slavery by American women writers. Also translated by co-translators was "Peabody Sisters"(2005) by Megan Marshall which describes the half-lives of those who challenged translation, publishing books, drawings and education in the 19th century, and ignited American romanticism. Moreover, books were also co-authored and papers were published in academic magazines.