Robert Frost Letters Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Richardson Mark  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (30388053)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsロバート・フロスト / 現代詩 / アメリカ詩人 / 20世紀アメリカ文学 / アメリカ文学 / 書簡集 / American Poetry / Robert Frost / 文学 / 一次的研究 / 米国詩 / フロスト / 書簡 / モダニズム / 詩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With three other scholars (two based in the U.S., and one in Japan), I am preparing a five-volume edition of the letters of the American poet Robert Frost (1874-1963), the first instalment of which was published in 2014, to very good reviews in America and England: The Letters of Robert Frost, Volume 1: 1886-1920 (Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University/Belknap Press). No proper edition of Frost’s collected letters has ever been prepared; this project is completely unprecedented. Given the range, complexity, and brilliance of Frost’s correspondence, I have reason to expect that this new edition of the letters will alter the landscape of 20th century American poetry. The Letters of Robert Frost, Volume 2: 1920-1928 (Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University/Belknap Press) is in production now (spring 2016) and will be published in September 2016. Volumes 3, 4, and 5 will follow between now and 2020.