Transformation of Subjectivity in Expatriate Literature-Cultural Fusion and Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
ARIMITSU Yasue  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (20097075)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多文化社会と文学 / 離国者文学 / 文化の混淆 / 主体の変容 / 他者の消滅 / 多文化社会と文学(豪州、米国、カナダ) / 離国者文学(豪州、欧米、アジア) / 文化の混淆(豪州、欧米、アジア) / 主体の変容(豪州、欧米、アジア) / 多文化社会と文学(オーストラリア、アメリカ) / 離国者文学(オーストラリア、カナダ) / 文化の混淆(オーストラリア、東南アジア) / 主体の変容(オーストラリア、日本、東南アジア)
Research Abstract
While I was receiving subsidies over the last 3 years, I had many opportunities to present my papers at international conferences within and without Japan such as Australia, Austria, Canada and Spain. Attending these conferences, I had many opportunities to exchange intellectual ideas with researchers from various countries. These experiences stimulated my incentive to further study on this theme. I had my several articles published in journals, books, and online journals. These accomplishments actually proved that the subject I have been dealing with is not just limited to some particular areas but also is world-wide, universal and contemporary issues. Therefore, the theme has to be further developed in the future. I am planning to write a book based on my studies over the last 3 years. There is another outcome from the subsidies. I started a ten-year project with a publisher and with some academics from Australia: “A Translation Project of Australian Literature” and this will surely promote our understanding between Australia and Japan. The third translation book will be published in July this year.