| Project/Area Number |
23520344
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literature in English
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Wataru 立命館大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30411143)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINATO Keiji 立命館大学, 理工学部, 非常勤講師 (10598527)
一谷 智子 西南学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70466647)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ICHITANI Tomoko 西南学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70466647)
ARIMITSU Yasue 同志社大学, 言語文化教育センター, 教授 (20097075)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | オーストラリア文学 / アイデンティティ / 移民文学 / アボリジニ文学 / 多文化主義 / エスニシティ / 国際情報交換 / オーストラリア / 国際情報交流 / 多文化 |
| Research Abstract |
This study has explored contemporary Australian fiction by migrant and indigenous writers. Throughout the study, a shift in the notion of identity was observed, namely, from static one based on biological and/or cultural essentialism, to pluralistic, constructionist one. In addition, subjectivity in recent works has been characteristically reinterpreted as amorphous, one that can be transformed as a result of cultural confrontations and negotiations.