Fictional Reality, Realist Fiction: Intimacies in Works of British and American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
WAKANA Maya Higashi  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (80201143)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘンリー・ジェイムズ / ジェーン・オースティン / イーデス・ウォートン / ジョージ・エリオット / ミクロ社会学的分析 / インティマシー(親近感、近しさ) / シナリオ / 「顔」 / インティマシー(近しさ) / エンパシー(感情移入) / 感情と思考 / ミクロ社会学 / 対面行動 / インティマシー(親密さ) / 日常性 / ナサニエル・ホーソーン
Research Abstract
I claimed that Henry James's fiction reflects life's fictional, constructed quality. I therefore reasoned that the theories of 20th century microsociologist Erving Goffman, who claimed the same and analysed the constructed nature of face-to-face everyday life, must be relevant as a tool of literary analysis. This past project culminated in the publication of my monograph, *Performing the Everyday in Henry James's Late Novels* (Ashgate, 2009).
My book project, tentatively entitled *Performing Intimacies of the Everyday* moves beyond James. I analysed selected works by authors James is famously known to have admired, such as Jane Austen, Edith Wharton, and G. Eliot, employing theories of relationship studies, social psychology, contemporary philosophy, and microsociology with a focus on understanding the phenomena of intimacies. A reputable British/American academic press has just invited me to send in the book manuscript for outside peer review.