Ernest Hemingway and Media Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Yukihiro  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40513908)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプロパガンダ / ヘミングウェイ / メディア / 映像文化 / 映画 / 表象 / 身体 / クロスメディア / アメリカ / 戦争
Research Abstract
This study attempted to illustrate the relationship between Ernest Hemingway's literature and the media politics in the New Deal era. We've explored the cultural-historical context of Hemingway's minor/marginal works in KEN, NANA, and LIFE, revealing a new aspect of American literature. And we've analyzed the influences of the media politics on American literature and culture.