The Development of Unionism and the Formation of Early-Modernist Narrative in British Fiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masanori  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (10322976)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイギリス文学 / 労働運動 / 初期モダニズム / 群衆
Research Abstract
This project, dealing mainly with fictional works by Joseph Conrad and H. G. Wells, investigated how the development of late nineteenth-century trade unionism and labour movements influenced the formation of early-modernist narrative. By focusing on the relationship between the rise in labourers' "voices," observed in the popular media, and the specific features of contemporary fictional narrative, this research demonstrated how the unique aestheticism of early-modernist literature arises in response to the multiplication of speeches within the class society after a series of successful labour campaigns. Furthermore, it was discovered that the fictional role of crowds expands as the social influence of labourers as a mass increases in the age of unionism.