A Interdisciplinary Research on Mass Culture and the Changing Sense of Sight in American Literature in the 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshio  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00361931)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords19世紀アメリカ文学 / 視覚文化 / メディア / スペクタクル / 万国博覧会 / ファンタズマゴリア / パノラマ / アメリカ文学 / 大衆文化
Research Abstract
This research focused on the visual culture invented in the 19th century, such as phantasmagoria, panorama, diorama, photography, World Exposition as a spectacle, and the influences that these visual devices exert on the viewpoint of American writers like Henry James and Nathaniel Hawthorne, and their literary themes and writing styles. As a result, the visual media aren't only introduced into works as mere gadgets, but turn out to be closely related to the nature of the characters in the works, the literary motifs, and the formation of cultural background in each novel.