A Study of Spatial Representation in Modern Ethnic American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Mitsu  松山大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80140622)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアジア系アメリカ文学 / ネイティヴ・アメリカンの文学 / エスニシティ / 自然観 / 語り / 空間表象 / エスニック・アメリカ文学 / 環境批評
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to examine how ethnicity is delineated as spatial representation of place and landscape. It considers how Chinese American writer Maxine Hong Kingston shows in her work, China Men, that Chinese immigrants experience American places from a perspective that differs from the traditional views such as Frontier, Pastoral, and American Sublime. The study also examines how the mythic stories closely related with Laguna Pueblo landscape are central to reading Native American writer Leslie Marmon Silko's work, Ceremony. With these works, the works of some major Vietnamese American writers are also considered. The research demonstrates that ethnicity is represented as a specific place from which people weave their own stories.