A Comparative Study of Medieval English Dream Visions and The Divine Comedy by Dante in Terms of the Depictions of the Other World and Miniatures in Manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
MIBU Masahiro  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30249784)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中世イギリス文学 / 異界 / 幻視 / 夢 / タンダール / ダンテ / 黙示文学 / 黙示文書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to compare dream visions of Medieval England with the Divine Comedy by Dante and the miniatures in its manuscripts. As a result of the comparison with three well-known works from the dream visions, it became clear that The Vision of Tundale had the most similarities of the three to the Divine Comedy in the structure of the other world. From this standpoint, I also made a comparative research between Tundale's Latin version in the 12th century and the Middle English version in the 15th century. Consequently the inquiry figured out that the core of the heavenly paradise was consisted of the Holy Trinity and that there were subtle differences between the Latin and Middle English versions. Moreover, in the light of the depictions of the trinity of Tundale and the Divine Comedy, I clarified a part of the consciousness towards the other world of medieval dream visions. The findings of the study can be found in "4. Research Results" below.