A Study of the Characteristics of Audiovisual Text through the Analysis of the Translation of Japanese Animation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKurashiki City College
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Reito  倉敷市立短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60249555)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords翻訳 / 視聴覚 / アニメーション / AVT / 視聴覚翻訳 / 宮崎駿 / 視聴覚メディア
Research Abstract
This study clarifies characteristics of English dubs of Japanese animated films, including Hayao Miyazaki's works, in descriptive ways: through a corpus-based statistical analysis and a qualitative case study approach to the multimodal text from a synchronic and diachronic points of view. Also this study proposes a method for improving efficiency of identifying silence to facilitate the analysis of audiovisual text.
The main findings are classified as follows: (1) Japanese anime underwent heavy localization to erase Japanese traits until around 2000. (2) Liberal translation is still predominant in dealing with culture-bound elements and inconsistencies between verbal and visual messages. (3) The U.S. English versions of Miyazaki's works are unique in its tendency to avoid silence by making acoustic adaptations rather than linguistic translations.
The translation of anime has been rapidly opening up new possibilities and directions for translating its visual and iconic language.