Medieval German Literature from the Perspective of a Japanese Scholar of German Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Tatsuo  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (30197800)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中世ドイツ文学 / 異文化研究 / 英雄叙事詩 / 軍記物語 / リーンハルト・ショイベルの英雄本 / ニーベルンゲンの歌 / 学校教育 / ディートリヒ叙事詩 / 国際情報交流 ドイツ / 国際情報交換 ドイツ / リーンハルト・ショイベル / 英雄本 / 語彙調査 / 聖者 / 勇士 / ドイツ文学 / 日本文学 / 比較文学 / 中世文学 / 比較歴史学 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project yielded the following results: 1. The Gunki Monogatari (Japanese heroic poetry) is usually not the subject of 'Western' research on epics. However, Japanese heroic poetry and Western heroic poetry share common characteristics despite different literary traditions. Therefore, the Gunki Monogatari should be considered a variation of heroic poetry. The term heroic poetry would be an appropriate term to characterize both genres. 2. This project advanced the investigation of the vocabulary of‘Lienhart Scheubels Heldenbuch' (about 1480-90) and clarified some tendencies of “Virginal” and other works discussed in this manuscript. 3. Another paper related to this research project analyses the background of the “Nibelungenlied” boom in research and proposes to apply scholarly methods to other genres of medieval literature, especially with regards to successful online publication.