Studies on the manuscripts concerning PIECES SUR L'ART of Paul VALERY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Tsutomu  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40292180)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords仏文学 / ヴァレリー / 生成研究 / 芸術論 / 生成論 / フランス文学
Research Abstract
We completed a total observation of all the manuscripts concerning the PIECES SUR L'ART of Paul VALERY, conserved in the Department of Occidental Manuscripts of National Library of France. On the basis of this preparation, we transcribed some important parts of the manuscripts. We participated in some international colloquiums and published the translations in japanese of VALERY's texts on arts, and organized two conferences, one on the modernity of BAUDELAIRE by Professor A. Compagnon and the other on the modern poetic by Professor J-L. Steinmetz, which contributed to enrich our perspective on the cultural history of literary texts.