Rodolphe Topffer's Narrative Devices and his Cross-media Writings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORITA NAOKO  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40295118)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIMOTO Koichi  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (20182264)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロドルフ・テプフェール / スイス・ロマンド文学 / 絵物語 / 物語メディア / 観相学 / テプフェール
Research Abstract
Our research aims to examine the invention of a new medium "histoires en estampes", today called "comics", by a 19th century Genevan writer Rodolphe Topffer as a crucial point in history of narrative media. He made use of new narrative devices based on the formal specificities of comics. His experiments in the new medium were profoundly inspired by his reflections on "mimesis" in different arts, from the most legitimate genres (as academic paintings) to the most popular and marginal (as caricatures). We also highlighted the fact that Topffer was one of the first to suggest the usefulness of visual character or hero, taken from well known stories but made autonomous, in relation to the growing consciousness of national identity and the development of reading culture of the period.