Pascal Quignard's oeuvre : On Literature and Genres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Midori  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (80361294)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヨーロッパ文学 / フランス文学 / 現代文学 / 言語 / 芸術 / 批評 / 国際研究者交流 / フランス / 国際研究者交流 フランス / 国際情報交換 フランス / フランス現代文学 / ジェンダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proposal of this project was to re-read the works of Pascal Quignard along a concept of genre constantly refashioned. The year 2011 was devoted to the detailed analysis of those works which exceed the realm of belles-lettres, the year 2012 to textual analysis with the aim to extract natures bringing concepts of genres to the fore. The year 2013 was used to organize an international colloquium inviting Pascal Quignard and French, Chinese and Japanese researchers. This colloquium, which was exceedingly fruitful, brought to light new engaging problems, which in turn demanded an extension of the research period. Thus, the year 2014 led to the results of an even more profound thematic approach concerning the original proposal.