The elucidation of Propertian poetical theory and composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HYUGA Taro (SONODA Taro)  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40572904)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords西洋古典学 / ラテン語詩文 / プロペルティウス / カッリマコス主義 / ラテン文学 / 恋愛エレゲイア詩 / Propertius / Roman Poetry / Elegy
Research Abstract
The subject of the study was the poetical theory of Propertius (ca. 50 B.C.- ca. 16 B.C.) as expressed through his poetry. The Callimachean theory that aims at the production of carefully crafted short poems represented the mainstream of Hellenistic poetry.Since Propertius presents himself in his poems as a champion of Callimachean aesthetics, there has been an excessive tendency among scholars to emphasize his avoidance of epic poetry. While confirming Propertius' adherence to Callimachean aesthetics, the present study has also brought to light his high esteem of Homeric poems, as evidenced in particular by the homage paid to Homer's work in the Fourth Book of his Elegies (the seventh and the eighth elegies),and has elucidated the way in which Propertius has brilliantly united the two different genres of love elegy and epic poetry.