The Pensees and the apologetics - Meaning and values of Pascal's works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIOKAWA Tetsuya  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 名誉教授 (00109050)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパスカル / 『パンセ』 / キリスト教護教論 / 人間学 / 編纂史 / 受容史 / 国際研究者交流(フランス) / 国際研究者交流 / フランス / 生成研究
Research Abstract
Published a collection of studies entitled "The authority between faith and reason" at the publisher H. Champion of Paris, by gathering 17 main titles among the works the scientist had written until now. Given a invited lecture entitled "Love and justice in the Pensees" and a paper on the theme of "the original sin in the Pascal's apologetics" in two international colloquiums to commemorate the 350th anniversary of the death of Pascal.
Fixed his choice of the original text to be used for translating the Pensees on the basis of bibliographical research in the manuscripts, copies and editions of the book, and started the complete revision of the manuscripts of the translation.