Project/Area Number |
23520367
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Kyoritsu Women's University (2012-2013) The University of Tokyo (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
TAGUCHI Aki 共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 講師 (90600502)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | フランス / 文化交流 / エキゾチシズム / ツーリスト / 植民地主義 / フランス・ジャポン / フランス・ジャポン |
Research Abstract |
The study of travel writing concerns the relationship between the traveler himself and others, which is a radical question in the area of social studies and humanism. These authors began by considering several pertinent aspects of exoticism in modern French literature, pointing out that the analysis of exoticism elucidates this relationship. Authors further published articles in an encyclopedia, a paper about cultural exchange between France and Japan, and an additional paper, Traveler our Touriste ? ; Distinctions in Meaning in Nineteenth Century France.