The Structure of Luther's Thinking - seen from the Early Documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Jun  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70107522)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMartin Luther / 西洋思想史 / キリスト教史 / 宗教改革 / 資料分析 / ドイツ文学史 / ドイツ思想史 / ルター / 資料研究 / 思想生成研究 / 聖書釈義 / 国際研究者交流 / 古文書学 / 中世神学 / 修道院の敬虔 / 神の義 / 自己認識
Research Abstract
Fundamental investigations into the structure of Martin Luther's thinking from the viewpoint of its making. Continuing my studies of the earliest documents (1509-11) with their complete edition (AWA 9, 2009) the existing next-early documents (the 1st Lectures on the Psalms, 1513-16 including additions) have been codicologically and philologically analysed as to handwriting, inks, paper quality, watermarks etc., in order to single out the periods of the manuscript more precisely. The results are partly published in a German book on the Milestones of the Reformation. The heumeneutical principle "Scriptura sui ipsius interpres" put forth in 1520 against the Papal hegemony has been traced back to the early documents with a new insight into its core meaning (an article in a forthcoming volume of essays in Germany). The continuity of his thinking could also be shown in the first edition of the annotations zu Melanchthon's commentaries on Paul (ca. 1536), forthcoming in Lutherjahrbuch 2014.