European natural landscape as the representation in the process of the formation of the Russian literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Michiko  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60143343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANZAI Shin'ichi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (50232088)
MIYATA Shinji  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (70229863)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロシア / ヨーロッパ / 18世紀 / 自然風景 / 翻訳 / カラムジン / センチメンタリズム / ロマン主義 / 18世紀 / ロシア文学 / ジュコフスキー / 絵画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the term of the project the following researches were done to elucidate the role of the European natural landscape in the process of the formation of the modern Russian literature.
(1) The European natural landscapes, which are represented in Russian literary works of the second half of the 18th century and the beginning of the 19th century, were researched. Among the various landscape, the natural scenery of Goethe’s 《Die Leiden des jungen Werthers》 and the Lake Reman in Rousseau’s 《Julie ou la Nouvelle Heloise》 charmed many Russian writers and readers of those period. We paid the particular attention to the scenery.
(2) Works of Nicolai Karamzin, one of the most famous Russian Sentimentalists, were analyzed carefully. Especially in his Russian translation of James Thomson’s Seasons, in which not only landscapes’ beauty, but also philosophical meditation about nature is represented, we would find him getting Western understanding of nature.