Technology and perception in the German philosophical tradition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hiroyuki  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40244628)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsベンヤミン / メディア理論 / 知覚 / 歴史哲学 / 神学 / 近代技術 / 西欧ユダヤ主義 / 救済概念 / 翻訳 / 救済 / ユダヤ主義 / 時間概念 / キリスト教 / 技術性 / 身体性 / 魔術性
Research Abstract
This research aims to connect the context of the relation between technology and human perception in Walter Benjamin to the context of his theological thought, and thus to shed some light on the characteristics of his thought in general. It can be assumed that technology and transformation of perception, as are thematized in Benjamin's essay "The Work of Art in the Age of its Technological Reproducibility" - and especially reconstruction of fragments and recognition of these mosaic images which are also discussed in the contemporary hypertext theories -, are overlapped with the stage of redemption in his theological model which should be understood from the perspective of an ahistorical concept of time.