Glance toward the Orient in the literature and arts under Habsburg Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Taro  東京工業大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (40239942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Shinji  東京工業大学, 外国語研究教育センター, 教授 (20176283)
ANTOKU Makiko  東京工業大学, 外国語研究教育センター, 准教授 (70585132)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヨーロッパ文化 / 国際情報交流(オーストリア)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This co-research project started by paying attention on the unique geo-political location of the Austrian Habsburg Empire, a multiracial nation where Western and Eastern civilizations meet, succeeded in demonstrating the diversity and expansivity of the theme “orientalism”, with variety of objects, geographical areas and ages(Yamazaki: Mozart’s opera, Turkey and North Africa in the 18th Century, Ichikawa:Kafka and Rilke, Eastern Orthodox Christianism, Russia, Judaism, Antoku: Hofmannstahl, ancient Greece,) and of researching approaches (Yamazaki:historical studies, investigation of old documents, Ichikawa:landscape-fieldwork and literal research on the vast academic disciplines, Antoku:analytical studies with a specific interest in the issue “philosophy of language”), and rediscovered the problem of “otherness” that lies beyond all the diversity and expansivity in the core of our theme.