Ernst Bloch's vision of the "Multiversum" in the interwar period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Haruyo  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (70460011)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsユダヤ系ドイツ思想 / ナショナリズム / 文化遺産・記憶論 / 国際情報交換 / 独文学 / 思想史 / 文化の遺産・記憶論 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
This study explores Ernst Bloch's pluralistic thought by examining his <heritage project> and <defamiliarization project> during the interwar period. Within this research period, it focused on the <heritage project>, and it clarified following two points. (1) His idea of heritage is not "Marxist" but "patriotic", and its origin is in the time of World War I, where Bloch faced the crisis of anti-democratic and militaristic Germany. Fighting against his country, Bloch also tried to reactivate democratic and ethnic/cultural heritage of Germany.
(2) In developing this project, Bloch was influenced by the Jewish socialist Gustav Landauer who inherit-ed the thought of "German nationalism" as long as this nationalism would contribute cultural pluralism.