Philological and iconological study of "The Illustrated Chronicle of Ivan the Terrible"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA ATSUO  富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90242388)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中世ロシア / 年代記 / 写本挿画 / 文献学 / 図像学 / 挿画 / テキスト学 / ロシア中世
Research Abstract
The Illustrated Chronicle of Ivan the Terrible, the facsimile edition of which has been published recently, is one of the most appropriate sources for studying historical ideology of Muscovy Tsardom in 16th century. We have contrastively analysed its texts with preceding chronicles, and also have studied miniature-illustrators unique interpretations of texts.
Preliminary study on articles of 1380 and 1382 shows that texts has been modified by the chronicle editors for admiring and even sacralizing historical personalities. Basically miniatures are faithful iconological description of texts, but partly in secondary motifs we can find unique interpretations of illustrators.