Project/Area Number |
23520376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2013) Osaka University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
MURASE YUJI 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10324873)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 模倣 / 想像 / 16世紀イタリア / Torquato Tasso / 像 / 詩論 / Emanuele Tesauro / イタリアルネサンス文学 / 想像力 / impresa / メタファー / イタリア文学 / トルクァート・タッソ / 想像・空想 / ルネサンス詩学 |
Research Abstract |
In 16th century Italian poetics, the concept of "imitation" played an important role. This "imitation"-the method of reproducing from an object its faithful image- had aspects opposed to the poet's personal imagination. This study tried to investigate what 16th- and 17th- century Italian poets thought of the relation between "imitation" and "imagination", by analyzing important poetics between the second half of the 16th and first half of the 17th centuries. Three tendencies were found: (1) "imagination" was perceived as being complementary to "imitation"; (2) "imitation" was respected but "imagination" was considered important regardless of the former; (3) "imitation" was perceived negatively.