Studies on Pascal's anthropology, its origins and influences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAJO Hirotsugu  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40313176)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords『パンセ』 / 無知 / モンテーニュ / 『エセー』 / ラ・ボエシ / 『自発的隷従論』 / 慈愛 / 友愛 / 身体 / 病 / 旅 / エティエンヌ・ラ・ボエシ / 正義 / 自己愛 / 人間の尊厳 / パイデイア / 狂気 / ジャンセニスム / 習慣と自然 / フェヌロン
Research Abstract
First, through the analysis of the concept of 'ignorance' in Pascal, I demonstrated that his anthropology amounts to confirm the importance of 'charity', love for others and love for God. Second, to study Montaigne's influence on Pascal, I considered several important themes in "Essays", such as human dignity, the judgment or diversion. Third, I published the Japanes translation of La Boetie's "Discourse on Voluntary Servitude", then I noticed that the concept of 'friendship' (amitie) in this treatise has two different origins: Greek and Christian.