Study of French Contemporary Poetry. Its synthesis and analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DISSON AGNES  大阪大学, 文学研究科, その他 (90543489)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフランス現代詩 / 超現代 / ジャック・ルーボー / アンヌ・ポルチュガル / 関口涼子 / シュザンヌ・ドッペルト / Pierre Alferi / Jacques Roubaud / Anne Portugal / Ryoko Sekiguchi / French poetry / 超現代詩 / オスカー・パスティオール / バイリンガリズム
Research Abstract
I have been able to draw an extensive diagram of French poetry today, in order to put in perspective its main traits and formal characteristics, and to reach a possible definition of the elusive notion of "extreme contemporary" in literature. My aim was to stress how much ultra-contemporary poetry paradoxically owes to ancient poetic models and antique texts (i.e Japanese medieval poetry for J. Roubaud), while being open to the contribution of bilinguism (R. Sekiguchi), image and photography (S. Doppelt, A. Portugal), and recent scientific developments (cellular biology, ecology, plant studies) as new poetic material.