Aspects of localism of literary history and ethnography in Bohemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Kenji  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80200046)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域性 / ナショナリズム / 文学史 / ボヘミア / ザウアー / ハウフェン / ナードラー / ホスチンスキー / 文学史記述 / 民俗誌 / 多言語地域 / 多民族地域 / 多言語 / アウグスト・ザウアー / アドルフ・ハウフェン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate discursive characters of historiography on literature, culture and folklore of Bohemia from 1890s to the interwar period. German intellectuals there, such as August Sauer and Adolf Hauffen, propose a new type of literary history with the emphasis on regional conditions, which can relativize the national literature as a dominant frame of reference in 19th century, is marked clearly by the national essentialism as a matter of concrete depiction. In his writings on the folk art Czech critic Hostinsky holds the stale continuity of national culture, in spite of his focusing on the cultural mobility and hybridity. The high productivity of the modern art and literature at the turn of the century in Bohemia must be discussed in the discursive configuration of academic humanities and non-academic cultural innovations.