Epistemorogical Problems and Possibility of an Autobiography in the Works of Duerrenmatt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Hiroko  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10199713)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドイツ文学 / スイスのドイツ語文学 / 認識論 / 伝記文学 / 独文学・独語圏文学 / 現代スイス文学 / 自伝 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ:スイス / 国際情報交換(スイス) / 国際情報交換(ドイツ) / 国際情報交換(セルビア) / 独文学 / 国際情報交流 / ドイツ:スイス:韓国
Research Abstract
One of the most important motifs in the works of the Swiss writer Friedrich Duerrenmatt (1921-1990) is Minotaur in a labyrinth. Minotaur is a metaphor of the human being who has only limited capacity to recognize the world. The labyrinth is the world in which we exist, and the world as labyrinth is impenetrable for us. Furthermore, Duerrenmatt in his latter period (especially in the novel "Der Auftrag" and in the film script "Midas") asks if a human can understand himself. In his last work "Stoffe" (1981/1990) Duerrenmatt talks about a history of his literary materials as a kind of autobiography, because it is impossible for him to write an autobiography as a "real" history of his life. Literary materials are what the author thinks of. This idea to write a history of literary materials as an autobiography is based on the idea that thoughts are also a part of the reality.