Aesthetic Principles of Russian Avant-Garde in the European Context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
GRECKO Valerij  神戸大学, 国際文化学部, 非常勤講師 (50437456)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロシア文学 / アヴァンギャルド芸術 / ロートマン / 記号論 / ロシア文化 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ:イスラエル:ロシア / ロシア:ドイツ:セルビア / 国際情報交流 / ドイツ:チェコ:エストニア
Research Abstract
The avant-garde movement represents a cosmopolitan phenomenon, which extends beyond the national borders and should be understood in the international context. Two major trend in the poetics of the avant-garde can be characterized as a tendency towards semantics vs. a tendency towards performance. Generally, the performative tendency resulted to have more creative potential for the further development of the avant-garde, and it has been widely adopted in the modern art. The avant-garde is characterized by syncretism, where the verbal text is combined with visual, sonoric, kinetic and other components in the same work. In this sense Yuri Lotman's view of culture as a multilingual mechanism proves to be a very useful instrument for the investigation of the avant-garde, because the avant-garde represents a complex phenomenon, consisting of heterogeneous parts.