Bibliographic studies of "literary fields" late 19th century by survey of Library Stephane Mallarme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHATA Hiroyuki  神戸大学, 大学院人文学研究科, 准教授 (70362754)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsステファヌ・マラルメ / 書誌学 / 文芸共同体 / フランス / データベース / マラルメ / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
I browsed all the books kept at Stephane Mallarme Museum, for accumulate their bibliographic data. And I supplemented this data by additions of information that is found in the Correspondence of the poet or catalogs for sale, etc., << Bibliotheque de Stephane Mallarme >> was finally completed. This book, in alphabetical order by author, then by year of publication, could make visible a "literary field" of France fin de siecle, or it clarify the reading that Mallarme had practiced daily : Hugo, Gautier, Banville, Poe, Balzac, Michelet and Renan, etc. It will benefit not only to those who study the Republic of Letters dreamed by the poet, but also to those who reappraise the formation of young Mallarme's thought.