A Comparative Study on the "I" in the Literature of Kafka, R. Walser and the Japanese "I" novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Masafumi  広島大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (60263646)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカフカ / ローベルト・ヴァルザー / マイナー文学 / 私小説 / フランツ・カフカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study of comparative literature the state of the "I" in the works of Franz Kafka is compared with that of a Swiss novelist Robert Walser and Japanese "I novels". These novels have a characteristic in common that the experiences of the authors are strongly reflected in the works, meanwhile political or social problems are thoroughly excluded. The characteristic does not come from their mutual influences but chiefly from the historical, cultural or personal fact that these works were produced in the peripheries which were away from the major tradition of European modern literature. The peripheral position of these writers let them approach "small literature" (Kafka) which concentrate on the truth of self-experiences, and it breathed new life into the the dominant tradition of modern literature.