The theatre reform of the Leipzig school and production and reception of the Saxon comedies in the middle of the 18th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI EKIKO  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60571065)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsザクセン喜劇 / 類型諷刺喜劇 / 演劇改革とハルレキーン / カロリーネ・ノイバー / ゴットシェートの喜劇理論 / テオドール・ヨハン・クヴィストルプ / ゴットシェート夫人 / ゴットホルト・エフライム・レッシング / ライプツィヒ派 / ハルレキーン / 演劇改革 / ヨハン・クリストーフ・ゴットシェート / ノイバー座 / レッシング / 道化役 / 啓蒙の寓話 / 移動劇団 / ドイツ演劇 / ノイバー劇団 / ゴットシェート教授 / クヴィストルプ
Research Abstract
Saxon comedies in the Enlightenment age have not yet been so well studied. The theatre reform of the Leipzig school is clarified and those comedies and reception are analyzed in their historical context.
The Saxon dramatists following Gottsched were, law- and medical students, government officers, translators etc.: Quistorp, Mylius, Krueger, Frau Gottsched, who describe characters in their occupations satirically without harlequin figures. Clever servants play important roles. Influences on the Saxon comedies from Moliere and commedia dell'arte can be clearly observed. In the stereotyped comedies the virtue of persons is praised but the vice is revealed and admonished. The extreme characters express the weakness of human beings. "Die ungleiche Heirath" by Frau Gottsched was the most popular play.
Caroline Neuber contributed to this reform at first, but revived harlequin after bankruptcy. "Die Schaeferfeste oder die Herbstfreude" had been the highlight presented for Maria Teresia.