Survivors of the Holocaust in Diaries, Memoires and Artwork. In Particular Children and Youths.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
DOBRA Felicitas  山口大学, 大学教育機構, 教授 (30403645)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsホロコースト / ユダヤ人 / 迫害 / 潜伏 / ドイツ / チェコ / ハンガリー / フランス / Jewish Museum's archivs / conference contribution / children's drawings / new resources / commented bibliography / new memoirs found / peace education dropped / further researches / ホロコーストの子供たち
Research Abstract
By writing memoirs and diaries, the young writers became important witnesses of the Shoah, who can disprove the Holocaust deniers and reported how they were fighting against the victimisation. The young survivers were very lucky, but we must never lose sight of the fact that survival in hiding or in camps was not guaranteed and the majority perished in the Shoah.
Research should also show opinions of former bystanders and show that the children of the German society were affected by the ideological infiltration of the Nazis.
Finally, it should give a brief outlook on the treatment of the Holocaust at Japanese Universities. The message given by the young survivers should show, that we should take respnsibility, and create a culture which remembers what happened and how to learn in our present world from the mistakes of the past so that the history will never be repeated again.