Dramaturgy and the knowledge system in the 18th century of France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AO YASUYOSHI  九州大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (10202459)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords18世紀 / フランス / ジュネーヴ / ルソー / 演劇 / ティソ / パリ / フーコー / 18世紀 / テイソ
Research Abstract
Generally,drama is studied historicaly and chronologicaly.But from that point of view, we cannot explain clearly the important role that drama plays in the 18th century in France. Studying the dynamic relations between drama and other intellectual activities in 18th century instead of comparing plays of the 18th century with those of the 17th and 19th century, we can understand the originality of the knowledge system in the Age of Enlightment.