Studies on the Classical Literary Works based on the theory of 'mixture of genres'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OSHIBA Yoshihiro  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70185247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Noboru  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (10507809)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANO Yoshinori  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (50295458)
HYUGA Taro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40572904)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords西洋古典学 / ジャンル混交 / ジャンル / 伝統 / 革新 / 文体 / 西洋古典 / 独創
Research Abstract
Our Research-project aimed at investigating various works of Greek and Latin literature from the viewpoint of literary tradition and innovation with the help of the theory of 'mixture of genres,' which is recently hotly debated among European and American scholars of ancient literature. In this theory, a work of a certain genre may sometimes make use of some elements of another genre or other genres, thus making its own text new and innovative in its own generic tradition. We tried to elucidate how such 'generic interaction' functions in various works to make them innovative (or, in other words, enriched by generic fertilization) by investigating as carefully as possible not only their formal or stylistic features but also their thematic characteristics. Through these investigations and critical analyses on individual works of various genres, we could confirm even more clearly that such generic mixture and interaction is a key to the creativity of each individual work.