Representation of the City of Paris in the Maghrebian Literature in French
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kiyoko  静岡文化芸術大学, 人文・社会学部, 教授 (30329528)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパリ / マグレブ / 小説 / 移民 / 女性 / 郊外 / アシア・ジェバール / レイラ・セバール / マグレブ文学 / 翻訳 / アルジェリア / バルベス / ヤミナ・ベンギギ / オリエンタリズム / アルジェリア戦争 / ハンマーム / ジェンダー / 移民第二世代以降
Research Abstract
This study aims the comprehension of the representation of the city of Paris in contemporary Maghrebian literature in French. Through some articles and partial translation of this literature, two female writers, Assia Djebar and Leila Sebbar, are mainly examined from the viewpoint of the dialogue between literature and painting, Algeria and France. We made a precise categorization and integration of the capital of France represented in this literature through the novels from the 1950s up to the present times passing through especially Algerian War (1954-1962). Some parts of result obtained in this research were read in international conferences held in Algeria and in France.