The ideological and social background of "The Flowing Light of the Godhead" by Mechthild of Magdeburg
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
KARINO Toshihiro  学習院大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (90329003)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメヒティルト・フォン・マクデブルク / 神秘主義 / ベギン / 中世の宗教運動 / 煉獄 / オリゲネス / ベルナール・ド・クレルヴォー / メヒティルト・フォン・マクデブルク(ドイツ) / ベギン(ベルギー、ドイツ)
Research Abstract
I researched the ideological und social Background of "The Flowing Light of the Godhead" by Mechthild of Magdeburg who was one of the beguines.
Beguines were women who led lives of religious devotion without joining an approved religious order. The movement began in the stream of the religious movements in the Middle Ages that were brought about by the reforms of the church begun in the 11th. century. Taking care of the invalids and the prayer for the dead were their important duties. In "The Flowing Light of the Godhead" based on the idea of the soul as the bride of Christ, Mechthild expresses her mystical experience, warn and encourage both the clergy and the laity. There are not only her originalities but not a little influence of others.