Studies on the formation of linguistic view of Mallarme as seen through linguistics and Indology of the same age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ODE Atsushi  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90365461)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsステファヌ・マラルメ / フランス / 象徴主義 / 19世紀 / フランス文学 / マラルメ / 言語学史 / インド学 / 仏文学
Research Abstract
In this study, we considered the influence of the linguistics of the same age from the point of view of emptiness that Stephane Mallarme faced. Mallarme was concerned with linguistics and the India study for solution of the problem of this "nothingness." However, finally the pursuit of the nothingness, which let linguistics and the India study pass, brought him only failure of his prose work, Igitur. Although les Mots anglais and the les Dieux antiques after this were related to linguistics or Oriental studies, we showed clearly that these works are the texts in which Mallarme reexamined nothingness, and he took in thought similar to oriental nothingness finally from here.