Project/Area Number |
23520396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
SANO Yoshinori 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (50295458)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 叙事詩 / 西洋古典学 / 比較文学 / 叙述技法 / ホメーロス / ギリシア悲劇 / ウェルギリウス / 牧歌 / ミルトン / ヨーロッパ文学 / 修辞学 / 『イーリアス』 / 『オデュッセイア』 / 神話 |
Research Abstract |
This research project is consisted of two areas: the foundational area which deals with the narrative techniques in the Homeric epics, and the applied area which examines the reception of epic elements in Classical literature and European literature with comparative literary perspective. Within the foundational area, the various narrative techniques which facilitate inclusion of various mythological materials into main plot were examined. Within the applied area, the reception of epic narrative techniques and epic views on nature and culture in Classical and European literature was examined with concrete examples of representative works of Greek tragedy, Greek Philosophy, Roman literature, and European literature.