Research on the Lancelot-Grail Cycle, French Arthurian Prose Romances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Koji  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20278401)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords仏文学 / アーサー王物語 / 聖杯伝説 / アーサー王伝説
Research Abstract
This is an overview of research on the Lancelot-Grail Cycle, vast prose romances written in Old French during the first half of the thirteenth century, of which the Lancelot Proper constitutes the central part. At first, I looked at several topics such as the manuscript tradition of the Cycle, its names, its authors and its possible dating. In a second part of this research, several episodes extracted from the romances that belong to the Cycle (especially Vulgate Merlin Continuation, the Lancelot Proper and The Death of King Arthur) are analyzed from a mythological point of view.