Historical Research on the intellect and its intentionality to transcend sacred-profane opposition through French fools theater in 15th -16th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KAWANABE Kazue  東洋大学, 法学部, 教授 (70332765)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords愚者集団 / 聖と俗 / 知の遊戯 / 中世・ルネサンス演劇 / 笑い / 賢と愚 / パラドックス / 愚者 / 中世世俗劇 / 中世演劇 / ソティ / 世俗劇 / ファルス / 仏文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the late 15th century and the early 16th, period of transition between the Middle Ages and the Renaissance in France, the Christian sacred idea, newly in opposition and conflict with the profane, comes to be strongly prescribed with it. Fools theater that flourished during this period contributed to the spread of this conflict describing it in the profane point of view, but at the same time, its intellect activities surveying a whole of this opposition scheme, tried to elaborate new perspective of thinking based on the intentionality to transcend the binomial sacred-profane opposition, which I showed in this study through a comprehensive examination not only of the text (including gesture, costumes) as expression of the intellect, but also its historico-cultural background and the whole intellectual system of the time.