Flaubert and the Body - Body Images in French Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Norioki  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (50318680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Mitsumasa  西南学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30299523)
YAMAZAKI Atsushi  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (70510791)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフランス文学 / 国際研究者交流 / 身体 / 生成論 / 認識論 / 思想史 / 文献学 / フランス
Research Abstract
This study attempted to decipher the works of Gustave Flaubert who had been one of the most representative French novelists in nineteenth century, specifically focused on Bouvard et Pecuchet, in connection with the discourse of knowledge in the same period, with the keyword of "corporalite". This study revealed how a piece of literary work had been refined to an autonomous one absorbing heterogeneous discourses, by comparing empirically Flaubert's texts including his manuscripts with knowledge regarding physical matters in the same period such as medical science, pedagogy, philosophy, etc.