The postmodern aesthetics in the theatre of the German-speaking countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
NIINO Morihiro  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (00228131)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords独文学 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has investigated the dramas of the playwrights in the German-speaking countries, especially of the playwrights who were born after the 1960s. The dramas of this generation such as Falk Richter, Armin Petras, Marius von Mayenburg, and Dea Loher can be mainly characterized by the so called postmodern aesthetics which was named postdramatic aesthetics in the field of theater. This research shows how the postmodern aesthetics was infiltrated in the recent dramas in the German-speaking countries.