A study of French reportages on the urban everyday life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012-2013)
Waseda University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SHIOTSUKA SHUICHIRO  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (70333581)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords都市 / 日常 / 破壊 / 制約 / ペレック / 記録 / 風景 / フランソワ・ボン
Research Abstract
In the past few decades in France, a number of works of reportage have attempted to set down the everyday aspects of urban life that usually go unnoticed. One good example is Francois Maspero's Roissy-Express: A Journey Through the Paris Suburbs (1990). Francois Bon's Iron landscape (2000). There is also A Blank white paper (2007) by Phillipe Vasset. All these works might be described as experimental attempts to notice everyday topographies that would otherwise escape people's attention. In this study, firstly I discussed the writers' perspectives, making specific reference to their descriptions. Secondly I considered the extent of contemporary social criticism that is inherent in each attempt.