mutation and spread of image of infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAMIO Tatsuyuki  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60152849)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表象 / 感染 / 他者 / ゾンビ / 微生物 / つながり / 絆 / ともだち / 身体表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AIDS is first, as it causes immune deficiency, a disease that erases the difference between the self and the others in the body of a human being. It is secondly, as sex was initially highlighted as a source of infection, a disease that is caused by relations with the others. AIDS is therefore no term for an infectious disease more, but an image that implies a invasion by the others. This study considers the process in which the image of infection mutates and varies to parasites, symbiosis, Internet, social networks, microbes, connections, friendships, zombies.