Topological analysis of Dostoevsky's St.Petersburg in the works of 1860s.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Masao  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80195908)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロシア / 都市 / 文学 / ペテルブルク / 道化 / 神話 / 建築 / ペテルブルグ / ドストエフスキー / 国際研究者交流ロシア / 物語 / トポロジー
Research Abstract
Having analyzed the urban spaces of Dostoevsky's major fictions of 1860s, it became clear that Russia, which found itself as Europe at that time, begun to seek for a new Utopia different from both the ancient Russia and the cradle of European civilization not in Petersburg, but in all Russia. This coincides with the change of the architectural style:neo-russian style came into fashion especially in Moscow.