Elucidation of the expressive Technique in Middle High German epic poetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAKEICHI OSAMU  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (80140242)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords押韻 / 代動詞 / 縮約形 / 二重否定 / 否定表現 / 押韻文学 / 迂言表現 / 中高ドイツ語の押韻技法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the medieval poets that have to compose their poems in verse it is very important, how good they make rhyme and rhythm. They make wide use of varying word-forms and grammatical possibilities. Till now I have explored the characteristics of the expressions in the Middle High German epic poetry.
It is the aim of this research to confirm the results of my explorations in comparison with the linguistic expressions concerning the pro-verb don (MHG tuon), contracted forms of various words and negative expressions in the Middle Low German “Sachsenspiegel”. The results of this research were published in five papers, and moreover, reported twice at conferences.