Continuity and difference of German Romanticism in the works of the Brothers Grimm -- interaction of image and text
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Isamitsu  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20460016)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグリム兄弟 / ルンゲ / ロマン主義 / イメージ論 / ヘルダー / 自然観 / ポエジー / 子ども観 / 民衆詩 / フィリップ・オットー・ルンゲ / ドイツ / イメージ / 自然 / 近代批判 / ドイツ・ロマン派 / ユートピア思想 / イメージ研究 / メールヒェン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research I examined the thoughts of the Brothers Grimm in the wider context of the ‘Sturm und Drang’ and the ‘Early Romanticism’. I regard their motivation to collect folktales as a search for remedy to cure the inner disunity of modern mankind. From this point of view I specified what kind of images express the longing for ‘nature’ and the new ideas respectively. I concentrated my attention on several crucial images like the descriptions of the plants in J. W. Goethes ‘morphology’, the folk in the ‘Volkspoesie’ of J. G. Herder and the new concept of painting by P. O. Runge who took motifs like children, plants, universe and created a ‘new landscape’ of the nature by using an ‘arabesque composition’. In this way I shed new light on the iconic concept of the ‘landscape of the Naturpoesie’ by the Brothers Grimm.