A Generic Parody Theory : its Construction and Application to the "Roman de Renart" Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
TAKANA Yasufumi  成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (80320266)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパロディー / 狐物語 / 中世フランス文学 / パレルモのギヨーム / 国際情報交換 / フランス
Research Abstract
On the basis of our survey so far developed on the parody of epic poems and chivalry romances in medieval French "Roman de Renart", we aimed to reexamine our "generic parody" theory and to apply it on the medieval narrative poems. In the final year of this research, we examined "Guillaume de Palerne" of the 13th century and confirmed the validity of applying our theory to an analysis of a medieval romance, of quite different nature from that of "Roman de Renart".